Last updated: 12/17/2014
Author: David Reed

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us, and to help you make informed decisions when using our website and our services.

What information do we collect?

When visiting our website, you may provide us with two types of information:

  1. 1. Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

This is information that you voluntarily choose to disclose to us. It is collected on an individual basis and only with your full knowledge and consent. For example, when you subscribe to our free newsletter, we will ask you for an e-mail address to which we can deliver the newsletters. You can also (optionally) enter your first name so that our correspondence can address you properly. All such information is strictly protected and used only for delivering the content and products you have signed up for or purchased. This information is NEVER used for other purposes and is NEVER shared with third parties for their own use.

  1. 2. General website usage statistics (non-PII)

This is information gathered on a collective basis as you and others browse our website. This information is strictly limited to the history of activities that the user engaged in while on our site. It does NOT include any Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We use this information ONLY to evaluate and improve the usability of our website. This information is NEVER used for other purposes and is NEVER shared with third parties for their own use.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize and improve your experience
  • To better understand your needs and interests
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To process the transactions you have requested
  • To send periodic emails as you have requested

Improvise for Real (IFR) only contacts individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our free newsletters or have purchased one of our products. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Analytics: We also collect some information (either ourselves or through third party services) using logging and cookies, which can sometimes be correlated with Personal Identifiable Information. This information will be used for the above purposes only and will NEVER be shared with third parties for their own use. As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Google Analytics to perform these functions. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, click here, and to learn how to opt out of that service click here.

DoubleClick: We also use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on our website. This allows us to provide users with more relevant and specific advertising in the future. Third party vendors including Google show our ads on websites across the Internet, and these vendors use cookies and remarketing codes to serve ads based on users' past behavior and interests. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter your personal information. All financial and credit card data is captured securely by Paypal, our secure payment provider. At no time does Improvise for Real have access to your personal financial data. The payment transaction is handled entirely by Paypal. The only information we receive from Paypal is the status of your order. When your order has been completed, we immediately deliver to you the products you have purchased. But your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never stored on our servers. You can read Paypal’s privacy policy on the official PayPal website here.

What are cookies and clear GIFs?

Cookies and Clear GIFs are tiny files that (with your permission) a website can store on your computer to remember your visit. They were designed to help a website recognize a user’s browser as a previous visitor in order to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot infect your computer with a virus or capture any Personally Identifiable information. Like many other commercial websites, ImproviseForReal.com makes use of these technologies to differentiate you from other customers and improve our service to you. If you do not wish to accept Cookies and Clear GIFs from our website, you can disable these functions using the Security settings of your Internet browser.

Service providers, business partners and others

We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve our services. These third parties may have access to your information ONLY for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf, and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with laws and law enforcement requests

We may release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

How do we store your email information?

Your email information (email address, first name) is stored at the list server that delivers IFR newsletters. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail content to you. All of the newsletters that are sent to you by IFR include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

How can you access and correct your information? 
You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by contacting us at support@ImproviseForReal.com.

California Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, and you can unsubscribe to our newsletters at any time using the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of each newsletter.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, he or she should contact us at support@ImproviseForReal.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review and change. In order to view the current Privacy Policy, simply check this section of the website. If we materially change our Privacy Policy, we will also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. By continuing to use our website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Terms of Service

Please also read our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ImproviseForReal.com. You can also contact us at the following address:

Improvise for Real
Av. del Jovell 10, 5 - 2
AD400 Sispony
Andorra